Gremlins boys, Lakes girls take first at Copper Country Invite | News, Sports, Jobs

Date:

Hancock’s Brielle Kero leads a pack of runners in the 800-meter run on Monday at the Copper Country Invitational at Houghton High School. Behind her is Ewen-Trout Creek’s Emma Besonen. (Eddie O’Neill/Daily Mining Gazette)

HOUGHTON — After a number of second-place finishes behind the Lake Linden-Hubbell Lakes this track season, the Houghton Gremlins boys earned the top-podium spot while at home Monday.

The boys won the Copper Country Invitational with a score of 169.5. The Lakes tallied a 142 score, and Ironwood came in third at 50.

For the girls, the Lakes earned top spot at 116.33. The Gremlins put up a second-place finish at 97.5 and Calumet scored 77 for a third-place spot.

“I was really impressed with all the amount of talent from all the schools today,” said Gremlins coach Erik Johnson. “Lake Linden is very strong, well coached and gave us all we could handle today.”

Big finishes on the track for the Gremlins included Luke Hill’s 2:01 time in the 800-meter run. Colin Van Karsen set a personal best of 11:57 in the 3200-meter run. As well, the Houghton relay team of Bryant Lee, Noah Kreipke, Brody Mattila, and Samuel Roth set the standard with a 56.6 time in the 400-meter relay.

“The boys have really shown grit this past week with the amount of meets we have been doing,” Johnson added. “We had a ton of season records and lifetime bests set today. It’s hard to pick out one individual because we did this one as a team.”

For the Lakes’ girls, consistency at the podium was key to a first-place finish.

Included in their top finishes on Monday was the 800-meter relay team of Abi Codere, Ella Schneiderhan, Isabella Tampas, Rebecca Lyons. They placed second in the 400-meter relay as well.

Other standout performances were from Codere in the 100-meter hurdles. Teammate Emily Jokela won the 300-meter hurdles.

“Everyone has stepped up to do what it takes to win as a team this year,” said Lakes coach Brett Gervais.

Results

Overall

Boys: 1. Houghton, 169.5; 2. Lake Linden-Hubbell, 142; 3. Ironwood, 50; 4. Calumet, 47; 5. Dollar Bay, 37.

Girls: 1. Lake Linden-Hubbell,116.33; 2. Houghton, 97.5; 3. Calumet, 77; 4. Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 55; 5. Hancock, 51.

Boys

100m dash: Talon Hughes, Ironwood, 11.32; Matthew Jokela, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 11.44; Samuel Roth, Houghton, 11.66; Brayden Krans, Calumet, 11.79; Christopher Kocour, Houghton, 11.9.

200m dash: Matthew Jokela, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 23.03; Bryant Lee, Houghton, 23.53; Brayden Krans, Calumet, 23.79; Samuel Roth, Houghton, 24.25; Abi Pestka, Ontonagon, 24.41.

400m dash: Matthew Jokela, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 51.43, Kurt Bissell, Ironwood, 54.93; Abi Pestka, Ontonagon, 55.37; Landon Larson, Jeffers, 55.87; Brody Majurin, Ontonagon, 55.93.

800m run: Luke Hill, Houghton, 2:01.0; Kalvin Kytta, Chassell, 2:04.6, Joey Lauzon, Ironwood, 2:17.3; Illya Velat, Houghton, 2:17.8.

1600m run: Kalvin Kytta, Chassell, 4:33.12; Birk Seagren, Houghton, 4:45.36; Cameron Anderson, Jeffers, 5:11.65; Caleb Kentala, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 5:22.18; Cole Griffin, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5:22.28.

3200m run: Colin Van Karsen, Houghton, 11:57.02; Brandon Thomas, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 12:21.52; Gabriel Hjerstedt, Houghton, 12:25.56; Cole Griffin, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 12:28.72; Alonso Beltran Florez, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 12:29.06.

110m hurdles: Brody Mattila, Houghton, 15.77; Talon Hughes, Ironwood, 17.46; Gabe Popko, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 17.90; Daniel Xie, Houghton, 18.14; Lukas Axford, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 18.61.

300m hurdles: Lukas Axford, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 45.01; Daniel Xie, Houghton, 45.52; Kaden Gariepy, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 46.08; Logan Holm, Ironwood, 46.59; Joshua You, Houghton, 47.87.

400m relay: Houghton, 46.10: Bryant Lee, Noah Kreipke, Brody Mattila, Samuel Roth; Lake Linden-Hubbell, 47.44: Nathan St. Onge, Josh Daavettila, Sam Roberts, Isaac Daavettila; Calumet, 49.06: Rogan Gronlund, Mathew Frantti, Brayden Krans, Luca Matous.

800m relay: Lake Linden-Hubbell: Nathan St. Onge, Mason Holzberger, Sam Roberts, Matthew Jokela; Ironwood, 1:42.16: David Graveen, Logan Holm, Mitchell Martin, Talon Hughes; Calumet, 1:47.32: Jax Carlson, Nathan Wade, Jared Larson, Nathan Thyrion.

1600m relay: Lake Linden-Hubbell, 3:51.36: Brady Axford, Danny Mikus, Lukas Axford, Isaac Daavettila; Houghton, 3:57.92: Benjamin Hemmer, Anderson Limkemann, Seth Farrell-Wilson, Arobindo Ghosh; Ironwood, 3:57.96: David Graveen, Daniel Tibaldo, Joey Lauzon, Kurt Bissell.

3200m relay: Houghton, 9:12.6: Birk Seagren, Benjamin Hemmer, Colin Van Karsen, Luke Hill; Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 9:57.66: Caleb Kentala, Josh Luukkonen, Landon Halkola, Joshua Gaunt; Calumet, 10:08.79: Ben Anderson, Nels Loukus, Ted Loukus, Erik Loukus.

Discus: Gabe Popko, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 130-6.5; Nate Sterbenz, Baraga; 122-10; Alex Drew, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 116-4.5; Michael Solena, Houghton, 113-6.75; Taven Lewis, Baraga, 112-1.25.

Shot put: Myles Lewis, Hancock, 44-8; Mathew Frantti, Calumet, 41- 11; Taven Lewis, Baraga, 41-1; Gabe Popko, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 40-11; Alex Drew, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 38-2.

High jump: Trayven Lahti, Houghton, 5-6; Cale Ollanketo, Houghton, 5-4; Josh Daavettila, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-4; Kaden Gariepy, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 5-2; Henry Lounibos, Houghton, 5-2.

Long Jump: Brody Mattila, Houghton, 19-3.5; Daniel Xie, Houghton,

17-11; Brayden Krans, Calumet, 17-8.5; Killian McClellan, Calumet, 17-3.5; Landon Larson, Jeffers, 17-3.25.

Pole vault: Illya Velat, Houghton, 11-0; Sam Roberts, Lake Linden-Hubbel, 11-0; Wade Zadorecky, Houghton, 11-0; Nathan St. Onge, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 10-6; Augustus Hamlin, Houghton, 8-6.

Girls

100m adaptive: Amy Sziber, Houghton, 28.18, Trinity Pelon, L’Anse, 28.38.

200m adaptive: Amy Sziber, Houghton 48.62; Trinity Pelon, L’Anse, 51.84.

100m dash: Emily Jokela, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 12.85; Caitlyn Strom, Calumet, 13.03; Violet Amos, Ontonagon, 13.32; Alexa Hoffman, Calumet, 13.85; Kate Filpus, Houghton, 13.88.

200m dash: Emily Jokela, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 26.62; Violet Amos, Ontonagon, 26.79; Isabella Tampas, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 28.87; Alexa Hoffman, Calumet, 28.93; Summer Stites, Ontonagon, 29.70.

400m dash: Emily Jokela, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 59.27; Brielle Kero, Hancock, 59.40; Ayla Miller, Houghton, 1:05.34; Norah Woodruff, Houghton, 1:06.46; Ella Schneiderhan, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 1:07.03.

800m run: Lily Ross, Houghton, 2:33.6; Aubrey Smith, Ironwood, 2:35.2; Brielle Kero, Hancock, 2:40.4; Emma Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 2:43.9; Jayna Keranen, Hancock, 2:44.4.

1600m run: Aubrey Smith, Ironwood, 5:41.59; Roman Trevino Peterlin, Houghton, 5:45.34; Taryn Maki, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 5:54.11; Jayna Keranen, Hancock, 5:55.25; Sophie DesRochers, Baraga, 6:18.05.

3200m run: Tessa Rautiola, Houghton, 12:04.98; Rayna Towles, Hancock, 13:12.14; Taryn Maki, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 13:25.14; Bree Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 13:43.98; Jill Berg, Hancock.

100m hurdles: Abi Codere, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 17.41; Camryn Pertile, Houghton, 17.62, Addison Pizzi, Hancock, 18.00; Chloe Serafin, Houghton, 18.31; Cleo Milkey, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 18.62.

300m hurdles: Emily Jokela, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 48.68, Laila Bell, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 50.69; Camryn Pertile, Houghton, 51.09; Chloe Serafin, Houghton, 52.10; Aubrey Karpinen, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 53.76.

400m relay: Calumet, 53.9: Bailey Strom, Alexa Hoffman, Jackie Kiilunen, Caitlyn Strom; Lake Linden-Hubbell, 54.09: Abi Codere, Addeline Schmitt, Isabella Tampas, Cleo Milkey; Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 56.76: Macy Jurgenson, Kiera Isaacson, Aubrey Karpinen, Laila Bell.

800m relay: Lake Linden-Hubbell, 1:56.34: Abi Codere, Ella Schneiderhan, Isabella Tampas, Rebecca Lyons; Calumet, 1:57.28: Bailey Strom, Jess Anderson, Jackie Kiilunen, Alexa Hoffman; Ironwood, 2:01.02: Jacinta Lauzon, Kiaya Graser, Akira Ruotsala, Riley Graser.

1600m relay: Houghton, 4:31.00: Norah Woodruff, Lily Ross, Roman Trevino Peterlin, Ayla Miller; Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 4:38.09: Adelyn Swain, Kiera Isaacson, Macy Jurgenson, Laila Bell; Lake Linden-Hubbell, 4:41.33: Addeline Schmitt, Ashlyn Steves, Ella Schneiderhan, Rebecca Lyons.

3200m relay: Houghton, 10:35.91: Ayla Miller, Lily Ross, Tessa Rautiola, Roman Trevino Peterlin; Hancock, 11:02.25: Ella Keranen, Jayna Keranen, Rayna Towles, Brielle Kero; Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 11:11.65: Taryn Maki, Macy Jurgenson, Kalila DeNotto, Adelyn Swain.

Discus: Reese Holley, Baraga, 100-3.75; Emma Wardon, Ironwood, 93-7; Emma Besonen, Ewen-Trout Creek, 90-5.75; Ireland Chosa, Houghton, 90-3; Jackie Kiilunen, Calumet, 87-8.

Shot put adaptive: Amy Sziber, Houghton, 11-8.

Shot put: Jackie Kiilunen, Calumet, 31-7; Emma Wardon, Ironwood, 30-8; Allison Bjorn, Calumet, 30-2; Maddy Dudenas, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 29-5; Kate Filpus, Houghton, 26-10.5.

Long jump: Caitlyn Strom, Calumet, 15-2.5; Cleo Milkey, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 14-9; Mia Nordstrom, Jeffers, 14-4.5; Rebecca Lyons, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 14-0.75; Brielle Anderson, Jeffers, 14-0.

High jump: Kiera Isaacson, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 5-0; Bree Delich, Ironwood, 4-10; Ellie Delene, Baraga, 4-10; Cleo Milkey, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 4-6; Braylinn Antilla, Calumet, 4-4; Jordan Holombo, Chassell, 4-4.

Pole vault: Caitlyn Strom, Calumet, 9-8; Abi Codere, Lake Linden-Hubbell, 9-6; Elisa Delene, Baraga, 8-6; Kayleigh Carlson, Houghton, 8-0; Laila Bell, Dollar Bay-Tamarack City, 7-6.

Today’s breaking news and more in your inbox

Share post:

Subscribe

Popular

More like this
Related

Post Office: Fujitsu sacked top boss at height of Horizon scandal

Fujitsu, the company that built the flawed Horizon IT...

ENTERTAINMENT NOTES: Edgar Loudermilk Band to play Bluegrass Monday

FUNAdult Prom PartyFor its latest Science After Dark, 6-9...

Earnings Reports: May 13 – 17

Many large retailers in the United States reported Q1...